GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: July 9 2021

By using Cornershop by Uber, you are sharing information with us that is important to you. We are committed to keeping this information safe and being transparent about how we use it, both to improve our service as well as your experience using Cornershop by Uber. Please read the following policy to learn more about the personal information we collect, how we use and share it, and what your rights are.

Remember that your use of Cornershop by Uber’s applications, websites, products and the services made available on the Platform (the “Services”) is at all times subject to our Terms of Use or Shopper Terms and Conditions, as applicable, each of which incorporates this Global Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”). Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use or Shopper Terms and Conditions, as applicable.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you, at our sole discretion. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly through the Platform for any updates and changes, and we will also use reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a message on the Platform, through email, or otherwise, if we make material modifications to this Privacy Policy. The access to or use of any of the Services or the Platform after changes or modifications have been made shall constitute an explicit acceptance of and consent to the modified Privacy Policy by you to the extent permitted by applicable law. If you do not agree to the modified Privacy Policy, you must NOT continue to access or use the Services or Platform in any way, whether directly or indirectly, or access or use any type of information or service offered by Cornershop by Uber.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers how we process Personal Data that we gather when you access or use the Services and/or Platform. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules, or regulations. This Privacy Policy applies only to data processing carried out by us through the Services and/or Platform and not to data processing carried out by third parties.

Cornershop Technologies, Inc. is the data controller for the Personal Data collected in connection with accessing or using the Services and/or Platform.

Our Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites (e.g. those of our partners, advertisers and/or affiliates). If you follow these links, please be aware that Cornershop by Uber is not responsible or liable for these third-party websites, which will have their own privacy policies.

Sources of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about you from:

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The following chart details the categories of Personal Data that we collect and have collected over the past 12 months (but note that we have not collected this from you specifically if you have not used the Services during the past 12 months). Throughout this Privacy Policy, we will refer back to the categories of Personal Data listed in this chart (for example, “Category A. Personal identifiers”).

Category of Personal Data

Personal Data Collected

What is the source of this Personal Data?

Personal identifiers

Name
Email address
Telephone Number
IP address
Delivery address/current location
Cookies

You

Third Parties

Affiliates

Customer records identified by state law (including the California Customer Records statute (Cal.

Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)))

Name

Email address

Telephone Number

IP address

Delivery address/current location

Cookies

Payment information (including card number)

You

Third Parties

Affiliates

Commercial information

Purchase details and history

Products purchased

You

Internet or other similar network activity information

Browsing, search, and purchase history

Interactions with the Platform

Cookies

Device data (such as device ID, manufacturer, operating system, language)

IP address

You

Geolocation data

Note: this may be considered sensitive data in some jurisdictions

Current location (optional – you can choose whether or not to share this data)

You

Sensory data

Customer service calls (voice recordings)

You

Cookies and Automatically-Collected Information

The Platform uses cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use the Services and/or Platform, to analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve the Services and/or Platform. Cookies are small pieces of data– usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone, or similar device when you use that device to visit the Platform. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Platform does not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

We use the following types of Cookies:

The following cookie providers require us to share these specific terms with you:

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your computer. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some Services and functionalities may not work.

To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

For mobile users, you have controls in your device's operating system that enable you to choose whether to allow cookies, or share your advertising ID with companies like Cornershop or our advertising service providers. For information on controlling your mobile choices, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Please note that our data practices are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate. This means that we engage in the following processing and sharing of Personal Data in a particular country or region only if permitted, and to the extent permitted, under the laws of those places. Please contact us at privacy@cornershopapp.com with any questions regarding our practices in a particular country or region.

We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize the Services. We use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

As noted in the list above, we may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means and any legally required consent to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers or email you about your use of the Services and/or Platform. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us, which helps us improve the Services. If you want to revoke your consent, or do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by changing your account settings at http://cornershopapp.com/preferences/notifications; however, please note that if you decline to receive essential account communications (such as receipts), you may no longer be able to use some or all features of the Services.

How We Share Your Personal Data

Purposes for disclosures of Personal Data to third parties

We disclose your Personal Data to service providers and other parties for the following business purposes:

We may also share your information (i) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirement; (ii) in order to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement; and (iii) to protect our rights or the rights of others, including to prevent fraud or other crimes.

Recipients of Personal Data

We disclose (which may include transferring and/or transmitting) your Personal Data to the following categories of other parties:

Data Security and Retention

We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we are processing that data. For example, the Platform uses industry standard transport layer security for data in transit, and we adhere to the guidelines of the NIST Cybersecurity Framework for encryption of data at rest whenever possible. You should also help protect your data by appropriately selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism; limiting access to your computer or device and browser; and signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Although we work to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing data is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of any Personal Data you share with us, and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content except as otherwise required under applicable law.

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open Account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you Services or fulfil the purposes for which we have collected the Personal Data, and afterwards for six (6) months to respond to any follow-up questions or concerns relating to your account. Thereafter, we may retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we may retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

Personal Data of Children

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from children under 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise access or use the Services or Platform, or send us any Personal Data. If we learn we have collected Personal Data from a person under 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a person under 18 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@cornershopapp.com.

Your Rights

You have the rights outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section below for instructions regarding how to exercise these rights. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at privacy@cornershopapp.com.

Access

You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. Upon receipt of a valid request from you, and following verification of your identity as required by applicable law, we will provide you with the following information:

If we have sold your Personal Data during the 12 months preceding your request, we will identify the categories of Personal Data purchased by each category of third party recipient.

Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected from you. This right is subject to certain exceptions depending on applicable law. For example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

Rectification

You have the right to request that we update, modify, or correct any of your Personal Data in our possession if it is not accurate.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, you or your Authorized Agent (defined below) must send us a request that (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data, and (2) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a “Valid Request.” We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a Valid Request to verify you and complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a Valid Request.

We will work to respond to your Valid Request within the period of time allotted by the applicable law of the country where you reside.

You may submit a Valid Request using the following methods:

You may also authorize an agent (an “Authorized Agent”) to exercise your rights on your behalf. To do this, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to exercise your rights on your behalf, and we may request a copy of this written permission from you or your Authorized Agent when they make a request on your behalf.

We Will Not Discriminate Against You for Exercising Your Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights described in this Privacy Policy. We will not deny you goods or the Services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods and Services if you exercise such rights. However, we may have different tiers of Services as allowed by applicable data protection laws (including the CCPA) with varying prices, rates, or levels of quality of the goods or Services you receive related to the value of Personal Data that we receive from you.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data, your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

www.cornershopapp.com

privacy@cornershopapp.com

Special Terms For Certain Jurisdictions

California

If you are a resident of California, the following additional terms apply to you. In the event of any conflict between the terms in this section and this Privacy Policy, the more protective terms shall apply.

Over the past 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of your Personal Data to service providers or other parties for the business purposes listed above (but note that we have not collected this from you specifically if you have not used the Services during the past 12 months):

Sales of Personal Data

In this section, we use the term ‘sell’ as it is defined in the CCPA. We sell your Personal Data, subject to your right to opt-out of these sales (see the “Exercising Your Rights” section below for information about how to opt-out).

We sell your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties:

Over the past 12 months, we have sold the following categories of your Personal Data to third parties (but note that we have not collected this from you specifically if you have not used the Services during the past 12 months):

Exercising Your Rights

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data. To do so, click the following link:

Once you have submitted an opt-out request, we will not ask you to reauthorize the sale of your Personal Data for at least 12 months. 

Nevada

If you are a resident of Nevada, the following additional terms apply to you. In the event of any conflict between the terms in this section and this Privacy Policy, the more protective terms shall apply.

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacy@cornershopapp.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Brazil

If you are a resident of Brazil, the following additional terms apply to you. These are Cornershop’s privacy practices required under Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados - LGPD - Lei nº 13.709/18) and will apply in the following cases:

(a) when the processing operation is carried out in Brazil;

(b) when the purpose of the processing activity is to offer or provide goods or services

or the processing of data of individuals located in Brazil; or 

(c) when the personal data subject to processing have been collected in Brazil.

Responsibility for the processing of personal data collected by Cornershop:

Cornershop Brasil Tecnologia LTDA ("Cornershop ") is the controller of the personal data collected in connection with the use of Cornershop Brasil services in Brazil.

Legal Basis for Data Processing:

Cornershop collects and uses personal data only when there is a legal basis for doing so. This includes processing of personal data: 

  1.  Upon provision of consent by the data subject;
  2.  To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  3. For security and fraud prevention;
  4. When necessary for the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the data subject is a party, at the request of the data subject;
  5. For the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings;
  6. When necessary to meet the legitimate interests of Cornershop or of a third party;
  7. For the protection of credit, including as to the provisions of the pertinent legislation; and
  8. For the protection of the life or physical safety of the data subject or a third party.

The rights of the data subjects

Under the terms of the LGPD, every natural person is guaranteed ownership of their personal data and the fundamental rights of freedom, intimacy and privacy are guaranteed. Thus, the personal data subject is entitled to obtain from Cornershop, in relation to the data it processes, at any time and upon request:

  1. confirmation of the existence of personal data processing by Cornershop;
  2. access to personal data processed by Cornershop;
  3. correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data in Cornershop's database;
  4. anonymization, blocking, or elimination of unnecessary, excessive data, or data treated in nonconformity with the provisions of the LGPD;
  5. elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the data subject;
  6. information about the personal data shared by Cornershop with third parties;
  7. information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of the refusal;
  8. revocation of consent;
  9. opposition to processing carried out on the basis of one of the hypotheses of waiver of consent, in case of non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD;
  10. automated decisions reviewing.

To request a copy of your data, to request deletion of your account and/or for general questions regarding Cornershop's data protection practices, click the following links:

-Request a copy of your data

-Request deletion of your account
-General inquiries about data protection practices

Data Protection Officer:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we hold, you may contact our Personal Data Protection Officer through the following channel:

Nicolás Varas

privacy@cornershopapp.com